LTA Tennis Awards

LTA Tennis Awards 2022  

Nominations for the LTA Tennis Awards 2022 closed on Monday 15 November 2021. If you have any queries about your specific county, please contact the county directly here.

Each year, the LTA Tennis Awards highlight the incredible achievements and contributions of people across Britain. 

Launched in 2015 with the help of former LTA president Cathie Sabin OBE, the awards recognise the many thousands of inspirational individuals involved in tennis, dedicating their precious time and energy; 25,000 volunteers, 4,672 coaches and 975 officials. They also highlight the incredible achievements of some 22,000 schools, 2,768 clubs and over 9,276 LTA approved tournaments. The contribution of these individuals and venues helps to bring fans and players closer to the game we all love.

Winners are judged from over 2,000 public nominations and are first judged by 38 County Associations, resulting in 380 County award winners who are then put forward for Regional awards. Finally, the Regional winners are put forward for the National LTA Tennis Awards alongside winners from Tennis Wales and Tennis Scotland.

At a National level, winners are celebrated alongside our Performance Awards including our Players of the year.

2021 LTA Tennis Awards Recap

The 2021 LTA Tennis Awards ceremony to crown the national winners, took place on Thursday 24 June. 

For the third successive year the evening was presented by Great Britain Davis Cup captain Leon Smith OBE, with a selection of players, celebrities and special guests presenting the awards.

Watch: LTA Tennis Awards 2021

Previous Award Winners

2015 Winners (recognised in 2016) 2015 Winners (recognised in 2016) addremove

  • Aegon Player of the Year - Andy Murray
  • Aegon Young Player of the Year - Katie Swan
  • Aegon Coach of the Year – Mark Love
  • Community Venue Award - Cannon Hill Park
  • Disability Programme Award – Glasgow Disability Tennis
  • Education Award - Edinburgh University Lawn Tennis Club
  • Highland Spring Club Award - Burnley Tennis Club
  • Young Volunteer of the Year - David Cheer
  • Volunteer of the Year - Patrick Hollwey
  • Outstanding Achievement Award - Olive Brown

Read the full article

2016 Winners (recognised in 2017) 2016 Winners (recognised in 2017) addremove

  • Aegon Women's Player of the Year - Johanna Konta
  • Aegon Men's Player of the Year - Andy Murray
  • Aegon Junior Men's Player of the Year - Jay Clarke
  • Aegon Junior Women's Player of the Year - Emily Appleton
  • Aegon Coach of the Year - Jonny Willcox
  • Community Venue of the Year - Newport LIVE Tennis Centre
  • Disability Programme of the Year - Grantham Tennis Club
  • Education Programme of the Year - Cardinal Newman Roman Catholic School PE Department
  • Highland Spring Club of the Year - Hingham Tennis
  • Young Volunteer of the Year - Roxanne Marshall
  • Cathie Sabin Volunteer of the Year - Wendy Glasper
  • Competition of the Year - Tony Pillinger for Leamington LTSC Junior Open
  • Official of the Year - Graeme Luckin
  • Outstanding Achievement of the Year - Sue Rich

Read the full article

2017 Winners (recognised in 2018) 2017 Winners (recognised in 2018) addremove

  • Women's Player of the Year - Johanna Konta
  • Men's Player of the Year - Cameron Norrie
  • Boys' Player of the Year - Jack Pinnington-Jones
  • Girls' Player of the Year - Katie Swan
  • Coach of the Year - Ashley Neaves
  • Community Venue of the Year - Totton & Eling Tennis Centre
  • Disability Programme Award - Desford Tennis Club
  • Education Venue of the Year - Balcarras School
  • Club of the Year - Skipton Tennis Centre
  • Young Volunteer of the Year - Jess Barton
  • Cathie Sabin Volunteer of the Year - Elaine Ball
  • Competition of the Year - Cranleigh Grass Court Tennis Festival
  • Official of the Year - Robert Balmforth
  • Outstanding Achievement Award - Helen Buckingham

Read the full article

2018 Winners (recognised in 2019) 2018 Winners (recognised in 2019) addremove

  • Women’s Player of the Year - Katie Boulter
  • Men’s Player of the Year - Cameron Norrie
  • Girls’ Player of the Year - Emma Raducanu
  • Boys’ Player of the Year - Jack Draper
  • Senior Men’s Player - Sebastian Jackson           
  • Senior Women’s Player - Frances MacLennan        
  • Performance Coach of the Year - Ryan Jones
  • Coach of the Year - Luke House                        
  • Community Venue of the Year - A690                                    
  • Disability Award - East Anglia T&S                  
  • Education Award - Clapton Girls Academy   
  • Club of the Year - Ipswich Sports Club                       
  • Young Person of the Year - Jonathon Dawes                
  • Cathie Sabin Volunteer of the Year - Marina Foxlee  
  • Competition of the Year - British Tour Penarth                      
  • Official of the Year - Emily McGuinness              
  • Lifetime Achievement Award - Simon Grainger      

Read the full article

2019 Winners (recognised in 2020) 2019 Winners (recognised in 2020) addremove

  • Women's Player of the Year - Johanna Konta
  • Men's Player of the Year - Dan Evans
  • Girl's Player of the Year - Emma Raducanu
  • Boy's Player of the Year - Ben Gusic-Wan
  • Women's Senior Player of the Year - Teresa Catlin
  • Men's Senior Player of the Year - Lennie Lawrence
  • Development Coach of the Year - Alice Robson
  • Performance Coach of the Year - David Felgate
  • Communities and Parks Award- Cheslyn Hay Tennis
  • Disability Award- LUSU Sports (Stockport)
  • School of the Year - Bishop Vesey's Grammar School
  • University of the Year - University of Bath
  • Club of the Year - Hoole LTC
  • Young Person of the Year – Jonah Jones
  • Cathie Sabin Award - Volunteer of the Year - Don Saul
  • Competition of the Year - Hunstanton Lawn Tennis Tournament
  • Official of the Year - Jenny Sayer
  • Lifetime Achievement Award - Bash Kara

Read the full article

2020 Winners (recognised in 2021) 2020 Winners (recognised in 2021) addremove

  • Women's Player of the Year – Heather Watson
  • Men's Player of the Year- Dan Evans & Alfie Hewett
  • Junior Player of the Year - Matilda Mutavdzic
  • Development Coach of the Year - Mark Bullock
  • Performance Coach of the Year - Francesca Lewis
  • Communities and Parks Award - Leeds Community Tennis Programme
  • Disability Award - No Barriers at Riverside Tennis Club
  • School of the Year - St Paul’s Way Trust School
  • University of the Year - University of Nottingham
  • Club of the Year - Giffnock Tennis Club
  • Young Person of the Year – Reuben Newman-Billington
  • Cathie Sabin Award - Volunteer of the Year - Sarah Strawbridge
  • Competition of the Year - Western LTC Club Championships
  • Official of the Year - Alison Jackson
  • LTA President’s Award - Warwickshire U14 County Cup Boys' Team
  • Lifetime Achievement Award - Pat Sharp

Read the full article