Seniors Tennis Team Competitions | LTA

Seniors Tennis team competitions

Seniors Tennis GB Team

Seniors Tennis GB organise annual national inter-club and inter-county champioships as well as managing British representation in international team events including the Four Nations and the ITF World Team Championships.

The National Inter-Club Championships involve 18 events with over 2,000 players taking part for 366 teams across the UK. The National Inter-County Championships involve 2,600 players from over 400 teams competing across 14 age categories. The 35+ Inter-County weekends involve over 80 men’s and women’s teams and 450 players.

Your county tennis organisation may also organise local seniors team competitions. Contact your County Seniors Organiser to find out what competitions are available.

Please see below for further details on team competitions including entry information, draws and rolls of honour.

National Inter County Championships

The National Inter-County Championships is a divisional competition which starts in April and culminates with the winners of the top 2 divisions contesting the finals in November.

Download the National Inter-County Championships rules.

Download the National Inter-County Championships Finals regulations.

Download information for team captains.

Dates

1 April - 2 December 2018

How to enter

Entry forms are sent out to county Seniors’ organisers (CSOs) at the end of October for completion and return online by the end of the year.

2018 draws

View the 2018 draws

Scorecards

2017 title holders and finalists

Age group Champion Finalist Score

Women 40

Middlesex

Sussex

3-0

Women 50

Norfolk

Yorkshire

3-0

Women 55

Surrey

Hampshire & IOW

3-0

Women 60

Surrey

Hereford & Worcester

3-2

Women 65

Surrey

Warwickshire

3-0

Women 70

Middlesex

Cheshire

3-0

Men 45

Surrey

Suffolk

3-0

Men 50

Buckinghamshire

Essex

3-0

Men 55

Lancashire

Leicestershire

3-0

Men 60

Surrey

Hereford & Worcester

3-0

Men 65

Cheshire

Kent

3-2

Men 70

Leicestershire

Warwickshire

3-2

Men 75

Lancashire

Essex

2-2

National Inter-County Championships Roll of Honour

35s Inter-County Championships

The men’s & women's 35 Inter-County Championships  are held on the expertly-maintained grass courts at Devonshire Park, Eastbourne.

Forty-four counties, divided into eleven groups of four teams, take part over three days in August each year. 

Dates & Results

Women's Event:

August 3-5, 2018

View the scores and draws

Men's Event:

August 24-26, 2018

Regulations & Roll of Honour

National Inter-Club Championships

The National Inter-Club Championships start in the spring and culminate in finals in November at the David Lloyd club in Dudley. The winners and runners-up, in certain events, have the opportunity to represent Great Britain in the European Seniors Club Championships.

How to enter

Competition Rules

View competition rules

2018 draws

View the 2018 draws

2017 Results

Category Winner Finalist Score

Men 35

Warwick Boat Club

Worcester

2-0

Men 45

Oundle

Leics Forest East

3-1

Men 50

Florence

Gidea Park

4-0

Men 55

Leicestershire

St Georges Hill

3-1

Men 60

South Ribble

Purley

3-1

Men 65

Westcliff Hard

Roehampton

4-0

Men 70

Leicestershire

Harpenden

4-0

Men 75

Forty Five Club

Surbiton

w/o

Women 35

David Lloyd Cardiff

Ealing

3-0

Women 40

Byfleet

Harpenden

3-1

Women 50

Bridgwater

Walmer

3-1

Women 60

Byfleet

West Bridgford

3-1

Women 65

West Hants

Warwick Boat Club

3-1

Women 70

Forty Five Club

Bridgwater

w/o

Junior Mixed

Westside

Leicestershire

2-2

Senior Mixed

Leicestershire

Walmer

w/o

S Senior Mixed

West Hants

West Bridgford

3-1

Medley

Westside

Walmer

3-1

National Inter-Club Championships Roll of Honour

Internationals/Selections

The GB teams have been announced for the forthcoming 2018  ITF World Team Championships. Players for each age group are listed in alphabetical order:

Women's Team Selections

Women’s 35s:  L. Cunningham (c), D. Hale, H. Mowling, I. Saric

Women’s 40s:  L . Jones, L. Ogan, C. Reid, E. Smith  (c) , Reserves: F. Brewster, G. Brown

Women’s 45s:  T. Catlin, B. Griffiths, M. Oldham, J. Shepherd  (c), Reserve: A. Meredith

Women’s 50s:  C. Davies, J. Hart (c) , J. Hunter, L. Tapson, Reserve: B. Amos

Women’s 55s:  R. Dennis, C. French  (c), J. Horn, J. Hughes,  Reserves: E. Bowen, H. Lindfield

Women’s 60s:  S. Bartlett, A. Clark (c), P. Peal, P. Wire, Reserves: K. Reed, J. Rushby, C. Smith

Women’s 65s:  P. Fisher (c), S. Fox, M. Love, R. Wilson, Reserve: S. Winters

Women’s 70s:  C. Lockhart (c), J. Peck, J. Robinson, P. Sheehan, Reserve: W. Scalinger

Women’s 75s:  J .Boothman, F. MacLennan (c), F. Thomas,  J. Waggott, Reserve: M. French

Women’s 80s:  A. A'Court, M. Ackers, S. Beeley, J. Pearce (c) ,Reserve: M. Walkerdine, A. Williams

Men's Team Selections

Men’s 35s: R. Bloomfield, D. Cottier, S. Dickson, B. Fulcher (c) Reserve: A. McDonald

Men’s 40s:  M. Beim, M. Ellames, M. Lee (c), T. Wride, Reserve: D. Jackson, H. Jaques

Men’s 45s:  N. Adams, S. Jackson (c), R. Matheson, T. Shadiev, Reserves:  C. Beecher, J. Lenton

Men’s 50s:  L. Hardistey, P. Scullard, D. Shann,  J. Turner (c), Reserves: C. Clarke, M. Rowe

Men’s 55s:  A . Alexander (c), M. Harpin, N. Mann, P. Wingrove

Men’s 60s:  A. Allen, P. French (c), S. Garman, Play off between C. Hill and B. Young, Reserve: K. Bannister

Men’s 65s:  J. Cooper, G. Evans, J. Feaver, A. Stanley (c),  Reserves: D. Archer, B. Brackstone

Men’s 70s:  W. Jessop, N. Barker (c), C. Ornstein, O. Rogger, Reserves: I. Cowper, A. Templer

Men’s 75s:  N. Church, M. Cox, H. Nijeboer (c), R Taylor, Reserves: P. Friedman, A. James

Men’s 80s:  D. Backhouse, P. Boshier-Jones, T. McBride (c), A .McNeilage, Reserves S. Gould, L. Philips

Men’s 85s:  T. Baron, P. Ellison, L. Lawrence (c), G. Oates,  Reserves: J. Draper, A. Hardy

Temporarily Unavailable

This feature is temporarily unavailable. Please try again later.