LTA Privacy Policy

COVID-19 related processing:

While pandemic conditions persist, the LTA may need to collect, share and otherwise process personal data in accordance with Government guidance. This may be for reasons not specifically set out in this privacy policy but always for the purposes of protecting public and individual health by seeking to limit the spread of coronavirus (COVID-19).

 

1. Introduction and about us

This privacy policy explains how LTA Operations Limited or, as applicable, Lawn Tennis Association Limited, LTA Property Limited, LTA Services Limited, LTA Holdings Limited, LTA Nominees Limited, LTA Developments Limited, LTA Ground Limited, Tennis GB Limited, Local Tennis Leagues Limited, LTA Events Limited, The LTA Trust, or any other group company – collectively referred to in this privacy policy as "the LTA" (or "we", "our", "us”) – collects, uses and shares your personal data as the national governing body for tennis in Great Britain, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man.

How we use your personal data depends on whether you interact with us as an LTA account holder (including as a member of an LTA membership scheme), as a player, coach, official or volunteer, as a ticket buyer or other customer, as a user of our website (www.lta.org.uk) or in some other way. This privacy policy gives a general overview of how the LTA processes personal data but you may receive more detailed information about data protection (including separate privacy policies or notices) depending on the different ways you interact with us.

LTA Operations Limited, which is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under registration number Z2688417, is the primary ‘data controller’ of your personal data for the purposes set out below. The LTA is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (the "GDPR") and the Data Protection Act 2018.

Any phrase introduced by the expressions “including”, “includes”, “include”, “for example”, or any similar expression shall be construed as illustrative and shall not limit the sense of the words preceding those terms.

2. The categories of personal data we collect and/or receive

The LTA processes a range of information about you. This includes, for virtually all individuals, your name and contact information (such as your home and/or business address (as applicable), email address and telephone number, and may include a parent's or guardian's contact details), records of communications and interactions we have had with you by various means, basic biographical information including your date of birth and gender (where relevant) and financial information including bank account details (used for accepting payments from you or making them to you, as applicable).

Personal data processed by the LTA also includes: information about any Wimbledon ballot entry you have made or tickets you may have purchased for the LTA’s events; information relating to matters arising under or in connection with the LTA Disciplinary Code (including safeguarding, anti-doping and disciplinary issues) including about investigations and their outcome; information collected by the LTA’s surveys; and marketing preferences, including as expressed by you (or as indicated by information we obtain from others).

In addition, personal data we collect may include the following categories, depending on how you interact with us:

For LTA members:

  • Membership details (including LTA member number, start date / expiry date and venues currently or previously linked to);
  • Rankings and ratings;
  • Competitions and prize draws entered;
  • Any membership benefit redemption details' and/or
  • National Union of Students ("NUS") number / student details (if applicable).

For customers, for example including ticket buyers, LTA members, and those paying competition entry fees:

  • Delivery address for products or services, including purchased tickets;
  • Payment information and details of returns or refunds, where relevant; and/or
  • Dietary requirements, access requirements and proof of ID, where relevant for attending LTA events.

For players:

  • Performance, match-play (including details relating to competitions/tournaments entered, and results) and training-related data;
  • Participation including court and course bookings;
  • Availability, selection and travel information;
  • Rankings and ratings;
  • Dietary requirements and other information relevant for training or competition arrangements; and/or
  • Medical records, injury information and other health related data.

For coaches and officials:

  • Accreditations, qualifications and training;
  • Availability, selection and travel information;
  • Evaluations and assessments of coaches, officials, players and/or matches; and/or
  • Disclosure and Barring Service ("DBS") information (criminal records checks), where applicable.

For volunteers:

  • Records of activity such as volunteer role(s), length of service, awards and number of hours;
  • Application or registration details for the purposes of volunteering;
  • Reference checks;
  • DBS information, where relevant; and/or
  • Availability information.

For the directors of each LTA entity and members of LTA bodies, committees (including independent committees) and panels, including the LTA Council, Tennis Development Committee, Safeguarding and Protection Committee (or any successor), Licensing and Registration Committee (or any successor), Disciplinary Panel (or any successor) and Judicial Panel (such directors and members being referred to collectively as “Designated Role Holders”):

  • Contact details; and/or
  • Details of your role or involvement in meetings, hearings, investigations, etc.

For website users:

  • Login ID information, including usernames;
  • Information provided through our website, including in messages and forms, for example forms for updating communication and marketing preferences; and/or
  • Personal data collected by 'cookies' and similar technologies (please see section 9 below and our cookies policy for further information)

Our administration of British tennis may also require us to process special category data (including data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, health, sex life and sexual orientation) and/or data relating to alleged or actual criminal convictions and offences (together "sensitive personal data").

3. How we collect and/or receive personal data

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, principally:

  • Directly from you, for example when you apply to become a member of an LTA membership scheme (such as Advantage), open an LTA account, sign up for or book an LTA programme, training course, tennis court or event, purchase our products or services including tickets, attend LTA events or courses, use the National Tennis Centre facilities including the courts or accommodation, enter a competition, join a performance programme as a player, provide coaching or officiating services, make enquiries on our website, act as a Designated Role Holder, register your school for LTA programmes in order to access LTA course material, and when you interact with us either online, for example using our platforms or online resources, or during your participation in British tennis in various other ways (including as a volunteer);
  • From someone else acting on your behalf, for example when a parent or guardian has purchased LTA membership for you as their child, when a ticket buyer names you as their guest at an LTA event, when a coach or official provides performance or results data to the LTA on behalf of a player, or when LTA staff who are working with you in your capacity as a player, coach, official or volunteer record information about you, for example when coordinating competitions;
  • From third parties you are connected to, for example:

(i) If you have expressed an interest in receiving information from the LTA or joining an LTA membership scheme through certain third parties (for example the All England Lawn Tennis Club or your LTA registered venue);

(ii) As a result of a share or asset purchase by the LTA, for example the acquisition of British Padel (now LTA Padel) and Local Tennis Leagues;

(iii) If you have bought tickets to an LTA event through an external ticketing provider;

(iv) If you are nominated for an LTA award or for other recognition;

(v) From entities such as SERVES where you have given your details to tennis “activators” as part of tennis programmes or community groups;

(vi) If you are named as a contact on an invoice or as part of a payment process;

(vii) If you have booked a court through, or otherwise interacted with, the ClubSpark platform;

(viii) From your interaction with LTA accounts on third party platforms, including, for example, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Tik Tok and YouTube (for example when you express an interest in the LTA by clicking ‘Like’ on the LTA’s Facebook page or one of our posts);

(ix) From national academies, regional and local development centres and other entities working with the LTA’s Performance team;

  • From others who are not acting on your behalf (for example, where someone makes a complaint about you which we then investigate);
  • By creating it ourselves or where third parties create it for the LTA, for example (i) when we, or selected scouts acting on our behalf, produce match reports from watching players compete at events, (ii) when we access player data from public sources (including, for example, published match reports, ratings and rankings data) and analyse it using the LTA’s online platforms, (iii) where still or moving images are collected at the National Tennis Centre or LTA competitions or events, for example to enable video review, replays and analysis, or (iv) where individuals working for or on behalf of the LTA create records and reports in relation to officials and umpires;
  • When your details are provided to us through the LTA venue registration process; and/or
  • By automated means, including about visitors to the National Tennis Centre and other LTA premises using CCTV monitoring.

4. Our basis for processing personal data and the purposes for which we use it

Performance of contracts. The LTA will process your personal data where this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. For example, we need to process personal data in order to comply with any terms and conditions (including of any membership scheme; for the purchase of products or services, including tickets; and those applicable to the use of our website), and with funding and player support agreements.

Compliance with our legal obligations. In some cases, the LTA needs to process your personal data in order to comply with its legal obligations. For example, we need to process personal data in order to comply with health and safety legislation, carry out DBS (criminal records) checks on coaches, officials and volunteer roles (where relevant) for safeguarding purposes, report certain tax information about our financial arrangements with third parties to HM Revenue & Customs and assist with investigations by police and/or other competent authorities.

Legitimate interests. In other cases, the LTA has 'legitimate interests' in processing personal information about individuals we interact with. We have many such interests, including commercial interests and those with a wider public benefit. In essence, our principal legitimate interests are in pursuing our mission of opening tennis up to a wider range of participants and administering British tennis in a way that promotes and safeguards the integrity of the sport. For example, we need to process personal data in pursuit of our legitimate interests in order to:

  • organise competitions and major events, and process and publish results, ratings and rankings data from competitions, including disciplinary data, records of code violations and immediate defaults, match results including disqualifications and suspensions, and other personal data which is necessary for the LTA to be a central repository of match results across British tennis;
  • market the LTA's products and services (including tickets, performance and participation programmes, coaching courses and events), and promote tennis across Britain more generally;
  • ensure the security of LTA events and premises, including by recording individuals' photographs and processing personal details as part of event accreditation processes and capturing individuals' images using CCTV monitoring;
  • promote the LTA’s products, services and events by capturing your image (still or moving) onsite at the National Tennis Centre and/or at LTA competitions or events, for example if you appear in a crowd at an LTA tournament or other event. If you object to your/ your child’s image being captured, the LTA will, to the extent possible, and provided there is no compelling legitimate ground for obtaining or retaining it: (i) attempt to avoid photographing/ videoing you/ your child; and (ii) on request delete images which have not already been disseminated;
  • create profiles by analysing personal LTA account holders’ data as captured at account creation and/or membership sign-up (which may include, for example, questions about how frequently you play or engage in tennis), and by analysing the data of LTA account holders via interactions with the LTA (including on our website), brand communications and from third party data enrichment and social media providers by building segments (i.e. groups that have certain common characteristics) and by placing you in one or more segments. These segments will be used by the LTA to tailor, as relevant, your LTA account dashboard and the communications we send, and to provide you with information about products and services which you may be most interested in;
  • tailor the advertisements you see on your Facebook and other social media platforms so that they are relevant to what the LTA knows about your tennis related interests;
  • identify individuals (known as ‘lookalikes’) who share similar characteristics and interests to the LTA’s own members but who are not currently members of the LTA, in order to encourage them to become LTA members;
  • undertake analysis and research to gain insight into the backgrounds and motivations of people interested in tennis, and to improve the LTA’s products and services; 
  • assess attendance at LTA sessions and courses (via ClubSpark) as part of a recognition scheme to reward attendance;
  • communicate with coaches in relation to training courses they have booked, including any changes to course dates or times;
  • process queries, complaints or other information received by the LTA;
  • keep appropriate records of individuals associated with the LTA, including LTA account holders (including members), players, coaches, officials, volunteers and Designated Role Holders;
  • administer and undertake disciplinary, safeguarding, licensing, accreditation, anti-corruption, anti-doping and other regulatory and governance functions (including exercising any right, power or authority in terms of the LTA Competition Regulations or the LTA Disciplinary Code), including any review, process and/ or other involvement by the Designated Role Holders, and keep records in relation to or connection with the same, including of any decisions made in respect of these functions; 
  • administer our performance programme (for example, monitor player progress or make player selection decisions);
  • structure the LTA with a 'head office' at the National Tennis Centre and various regional offices throughout Great Britain, storing most personal data centrally and making use of certain software and/or cloud storage providers for the purposes of efficient, fast and secure access to personal data; and
  • conduct research and statistical analysis (for example into volunteering practices and patterns, coach engagement, and personalised membership communications).

Where the LTA relies on legitimate interests as the legal basis for processing personal data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the individuals whose data are being processed and concluded that the processing is, on balance, fair.

Consent. The LTA may also process your personal data on the basis of consent you give, for example to send you certain direct marketing communications, or to place certain ‘cookies’ on your computer or other device when you use our website (please see our cookies policy for more information about this).

Processing special categories of data. Where we process sensitive personal data, other legal bases for processing may apply, including where our processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (for example, to protect and/or defend our property or rights, or those of other British tennis stakeholders), for reasons of substantial public interest (for example, to conduct research about player performance, to conduct safeguarding investigations and hearings, to publish information in respect of LTA accredited coaches on the “Find a Coach” tool on the LTA website as to whether they are accredited to work with children and/ or adults, for the purposes of safeguarding children and adults at risk), for the provision of medical care and treatment, for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring or where you have otherwise given us your explicit consent (for example, to allow the use of performance players’ medical records for performance monitoring purposes, or to share those records with another tennis organisation, or where coaches or officials provide us with data relating to criminal convictions and offences as part of the DBS disclosure process).

5. Who we may share your data with

Personal information collected and processed by the LTA may be shared with the following recipients, or categories of recipients, where necessary:

  • Someone acting on your behalf, for example a parent or guardian who has purchased LTA membership for you as their child;
  • Our employees and volunteers (as applicable), for the purposes of providing particular products or services to you;
  • Competition organisers and officials involved in competitions you are taking part in;
  • (Where you are a volunteer) with our employees and other volunteers, for the purposes of volunteer management and administration and any volunteering application or project; and to arrange your accreditation for an event;
  • Tennis venues, in order to carry out necessary administration and management functions;
  • The LTA’s county, island or national associations, where relevant, in order to provide those associations with contact details and other information about, for example, venue welfare officers and other key venue contacts, coaches, volunteers, officials, LTA members, players who take part in LTA competitions, and individuals who attend LTA events, as well as information relating to participation on courses and at venues, playing statistics, the delivery of performance programmes, records of player rankings and ratings, details about customers including ticket buyers, and disciplinary and safeguarding related information for the overriding objective of creating safer environments;
  • Third party training course providers whose services you book via the LTA (and, where relevant and appropriate, we may share individuals’ contact details with coach development centres or other training course providers);
  • The All England Lawn Tennis Club or any of its related entities, which owns and hosts The Championships, Wimbledon (for which the LTA receives an annual allocation of tickets), in connection with the provision of ticket-holder benefits and the seeking of ticket-holder feedback, as well as venues hosting LTA events and third parties involved with the organisation of such events (for example, so that they can cater for your dietary or access requirements and for the purposes of administering accreditation);
  • Our contractors and suppliers, where they process personal data on our behalf (for example, IT consultants and hosted software providers, insurers and other product or service providers) including Sportlabs Technology Limited, the provider of 'ClubSpark', which the LTA uses for administration in relation to, for example, certain coaching courses and other tennis programmes, court bookings, and events, etc.; Visual Reality, the LTA’s competition management system; third parties we use to help us provide LTA participation programmes and learning management systems; the LTA’s media and strategy partners; membership benefits providers; and companies assisting the LTA with research and analysis of its products and services;
  • For players, with members of your support team, other tennis organisations such as the WTA, ATP and ITF, competition organisers including the British Olympic Association and British Paralympic Association and related international bodies (for the purposes of player selection and event administration), ratings and rankings organisations such as the ITF and UTR (including, in relation to the ITF, player name, date of birth, match results, ratings and rankings for the purpose of the world tennis number project), individuals involved on LTA selection panels, third party survey companies (for the purpose of surveying players on their tournament experiences), organisations such as Tennis First, and entities such as national academies, regional and local player development centres and universities;
  • For officials, with the Association of British Tennis Officials (ABTO) for the selection and grading of officials;
  • For coaches, (i) whether or not they are accredited to work with children and adults is shared with the public via the LTA “Find a Coach” tool; (ii) with the LTA’s coach development centres to facilitate workforce development plans (sharing your name, contact details, coaching qualifications, and pre-requisites for coaching, for example confirmation that you completed first aid training); and (iii) with tutors where necessary for the tutors to provide LTA courses;
  • DBS and safeguarding committees and 'umbrella bodies' (for the purpose of carrying out criminal records checks on coaches and officials and others where relevant), HM Revenue & Customs (for tax reporting purposes), the police, local authorities (including any local authority designated officer (“LADO”)) and/or other competent authorities, as applicable;
  • Designated Role Holders, professional advisors, investigators and experts with suitable experience as required to carry out disciplinary, safeguarding, licensing, accreditation, anti-corruption, anti-doping and other regulatory and governance functions;
  • Social media platforms, including Facebook, so that we can engage with you via your Facebook or other social media accounts, including by tailoring the advertisements you see on Facebook based on what we know about you and your particular tennis related interests, and to help us find other Facebook users similar to you who may be interested in what the LTA has to offer; and
  • Former employers and other providers of necessary background checks.

Typically, the LTA will not transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or the UK. On the limited occasions when this does occur (for example, because your personal data is stored on an IT system hosted outside of the EEA or the UK), we ensure that any such transfer meets the requirements of the GDPR, or the transfer is otherwise subject to prescribed safeguards such as the 'Standard Contractual Clauses' approved by the European Commission. Where we make more regular and/or larger scale transfers of personal data outside the EEA or the UK, we will assess the adequacy of the protections in place for that data to ensure the transfers are lawful. You can obtain more details of the protection given to your personal data when it is transferred outside the EEA or the UK by contacting us using the details below.

6. How long we will store your data

We may retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this privacy policy and/or the LTA's reasonable requirements. On expiry of the relevant retention period, your personal data will be deleted, suppressed or anonymised, as applicable, save that we will retain comprehensive details of player rankings, ratings and results for archiving purposes in the public interest, or historical or statistical purposes, bearing in mind our role as the national governing body for British tennis.

We may retain recordings or transcripts of disciplinary, safeguarding and other hearings. We may also retain a safeguarding related ‘flag’ on our internal records (which is only visible to certain members of staff on a ‘need-to-know’ basis) which indicates when an individual has been involved in a safeguarding incident, regardless of the outcome.

7. Your rights in relation to your personal data

Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

  • obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;
  • require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;
  • require us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • require us to restrict our data processing activities in certain circumstances;
  • receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of your transmitting that personal data to another data controller;
  • object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on you; and
  • where our processing is based on your consent, withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us in writing using the contact details below. Please note that these rights are not absolute and we may be entitled (or required) to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can also find out more about your rights under the GDPR (and other data protection legislation) from the Information Commissioner's Office website available at: www.ico.org.uk.

Marketing You can at any time withdraw any email marketing consent you have previously provided by: (i) selecting the unsubscribe link in any of the marketing emails we have sent you; (ii) contacting us via https://www.lta.org.uk/about-us/contact-us/. Please note that you will still receive service or transactional (non-marketing) messages from the LTA, for example in relation to your LTA account, your role as a coach, official or volunteer, or as part of any correspondence you have with the LTA.

Edit your details If you wish to edit your details, please (i) refer to the relevant section of the LTA website; or (ii) contact us via https://www.lta.org.uk/about-us/contact-us/

8. If you do not provide personal data

In some cases described above, the provision of personal data is a contractual requirement, and/or a statutory requirement if you wish to engage with the LTA in a certain way (for example, where you wish to work as an LTA coach or official, and there is a statutory requirement for us to carry out a criminal records check on you, for safeguarding purposes).  In those and other cases, if you do not provide us with certain personal data, we may not be able to work with you or provide our products or services to you (as applicable), or it may adversely affect the provision of our services to you.

9. Cookies

For information about how the LTA uses ‘cookies’ on our website(s), please see our cookies policy.

Contact us

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, you may contact us:

Published 1 January 2021