14 - 18 July 2020

Progress Tour Women’s Championships

National Tennis Centre

Local time

Progress Tour Women's Championships | Results

Singles

Premier Tier

Final

Katie Boulter v Jodie Burrage

Boulter: 3-6 7-6(4) 6-2

Semi-Finals

Freya Christie v Katie Boulter

Boulter: 6-3, 7-6(5)

Jodie Burrage v Alicia Barnett

Burrage: 6-4, 6-2

Group Elena Baltacha

  Freya Christie Maia Lumsden Alicia Barnett Katie Swan
Freya Christie xx 6-3, 2-6, 6-3  6-2, 6-7, 4-6   xx
Maia Lumsden 3-6, 6-2, 3-6  xx 7-6(4), 6-4, 6-4  xx 
Alicia Barnett 2-6, 7-6, 6-4  6-7(4), 6-4, 6-4  xx 6-4, 1-4, Swan RET
Katie Swan xx  xx  4-6, 4-1, Swan RET xx

Table

Position

Played

Won

Lost

Alicia Barnett

3

3

0

Freya Christie

2

1

1

Maia Lumsden

2

0

2

Katie Swan*

1

0

1

*Katie Swan has retired due to injury.

Group Anne Keothavong

  Alice Gillan Katie Boulter Emily Arbuthnott Jodie Anna-Burrage
Alice Gillan xx 1-6, 4-6  6-0, 2-6, 5-7  1-6, 0-6
Katie Boulter 6-1, 6-4  xx 6-1, 6-3  6-3, 7-6(5) 
Emily Arbuthnott 0-6, 6-2, 7-5  1-6, 3-6 xx 2-6, 3-6
Jodie-Anna Burrage  6-1, 6-0 3-6, 6-7(5)  6-2, 6-3 xx

Table 

Position

Played

Won

Lost

Katie Boulter

3

3

0

Jodie-Anna Burrage

3

2

1

Emily Arbuthnott

3

1

2

Alice Gillan

3

0

3

Division 1 Tier

Final

Erin Richardson v Amelia Bissett

Bissett: 6-3 6-2

Semi-Finals

Erin Richardson v Nell Miller

Richardson: 6-2, 6-2

Amelia Bissett v Olivia Nicholls

Bissett: 6-3, 6-4

Group Sam Smith

  Erin Richardson Olivia Nicholls Danielle Daley Victoria Allen Mae Mcutcheon 
Erin Richardson xx 6-1, 6-1  6-2, 6-1  6-2, 4-6, 3-6   
Olivia Nicholls 1-6, 1-6  xx   6-3, 6-1  6-0, 6-0
Danielle Daley 2-6, 1-6  xx xx xx xx
Victoria Allen 2-6, 6-4, 6-3  3-6, 1-6    xx  6-4, 6-0
Mae Mcutcheon    0-6, 0-6    4-6, 0-6 xxxxx

Table 

Position

Played

Won

Lost

Erin Richardson

3

2

1

Olivia Nicholls

3

2

1

Victoria Allen

3

2

1

Mae Mcutcheon

2

0

2

Danielle Daley*

1

0

1

*Danielle Daley has withdrawn due to injury

Group Annabel Croft

  Sasha Hill Nell Miller Amelia Bissett Esther Adeshina Aimee Gibson Lilian Mould
Sasha Hill xx 6-4, 4-6, 6-3         
Nell Miller 4-6, 6-4, 3-6  xx 1-6, 0-6      7-5, 6-2 
Amelia Bissett   6-1, 6-0  xx 6-1, 6-1 6-3, 6-4   
Esther Adeshina      1-6, 1-6 xx    
Aimee Gibson     3-6, 4-6    xx 4-6 6-4 6-3
Lilian Mould   5-7, 2-6      6-4 4-6 3-6 xx

Table

Position

Played

Won

Lost

Amelia Bissett

3

3

0

Nell Miller

3

1

2

Aimee Gibson

2

1

1

Sasha Hill*

1

0

1

Esther Adeshina*

1

0

1

Lilian Mould

2

0

2

*Both Sasha Hill and Esther Adeshina have withdrawn with injury

Doubles

Final

Arbuthnott/Popescu v Barnett/Nicholls

Semi-Finals

Arbuthnott/Popescu v Adeshina/Kartal

Arbuthnott/Popescu: 6-4, 7-6(4)

Burrage/Christie v Barnett/Nicholls

Barnett/Nicholls: walkover 

Group Jo Durie

 

Burrage/
Christie

Anane/
Griffin
Davis/
Pettybridge
Adeshina/
Kartal
Burrage/Christie    6-0 6-2

6-3, 6-4 

 
Anane/Griffin 0-6 2-6    1-6, 4-6  6-7 (2), 4-6 
Davis/Pettybridge 3-6, 4-6   6-1, 6-4    4-6, 3-6 
Adeshina/Kartal   7-6 (2), 6-4   6-4, 6-3 

 

Table 

Position

Played

Won

Lost

Esther Adeshina/Sonay Kartal

2

2

0

Jodie Burrage/Freya Christie

2

2

0

Annabel Davis/Sally Pethybridge

3

1

2

Soumeya Anane/Alannah Griffin

3

0

3

 

Group Virginia Wade

  Barnet/
Nicholls
Bissett/
Miller
Allen/
Hill
Arbuthnott/
Popescu
Barnet/Nicholls   6-2 6-1 6-7(3) 6-2 10-8   6-2, 6-2
Bissett/Miller  2-6 1-6     3-6, 6-7 (1) 
Allen/Hill 7-6 (3), 2-6, 8-10        

Arbuthnott/Popescu

 2-6, 2-6 6-3, 7-6 (1)     

Table 

Position

Played

Won

Lost

Alicia Barnett/Olivia Nicholls

3

3

0

Emily Arbuthnott/Anna Popescu

2

1

1

Amelia Bissett/Nell Miller

1

0

1

Victoria Allen/Sasha Hill

2

0

2