Seniors' Tennis Competitions | Tennis in Britain

Seniors' Tennis Competitions

Please see below for further details on Seniors' Tennis competitions including entry information, draws and rolls of honour for specific competitions:

British Open Seniors' Clay Court Championships

The British Open Seniors' Clay Court Championships have grade A ITF status and they are held on the clay courts of the West Hants Club in Bournemouth. 

The 2017 event was held between 27 May to 3 June.

2017 singles title holders

Men's singles

35

Barry Fulcher

60

Paul French

40

Aleksander Kacmarek

65

Niall Sweeney

45

Timur Shadiev

70

Petr Lolacek

50 Christian Greuter 75 Henk Nijeboer

55

Keith Gilbert

80

Tony McBride

 

 

85

Henri Crutchet

Women's singles

35

Debbie-Louise Hale

60

Kim Reed

40

Kerry Quirk

65

Pauline Fisher

45 Michelle Oldham 70 Ellie Krocke

50

Olga Shaposhnikova

75

Felicity Thomas

55

Liselot Prechtel

80 Sally Beeley
    85 Mary Durrans

British Open Seniors' Clay Court Championships Roll of Honour

British Closed Seniors' Grass Court Championships

The British Closed Seniors' Grass Court Championships are the most popular event in the Seniors' calendar.

The 2017 event, from 13 to 19 August, will be held at two venues. Age groups 35 to 55 will be held at the East Gloucestershire Club, Old Bath Road, Cheltenham GL53 7DF and those from 60 to 85 will be at the Surbiton Racket and Fitness Club, Berrylands, Surbiton KT5 8JT. 

This is a closed tournament and entries can only be made via the LTA online system.

Enter East Gloucestershire 35-55 age group events (tournament code GLO17S2218)

Enter Surbiton 60-85 age group events (tournament code SUR7S2222)

2016 Draws

2016 singles title holders

 

Age Group Winner -Women Winner - Men
35 Frances Brewester Damien Connolly
40 Eilidh Smith Mark Beim
45 Chrissie Runnicles David Collins
50 Monica Becerra Chris Hearn
55 Anne Clark Martin Gillam
60 Pauline Fisher Paul French
65 Shirley Fox Jonathan Leslie
70 Christine Lockhart Chris Ornstien
75 Joan Hassell Henk Nijeboer
80 Alma A’Court Don Shears
85   Albert Gabizon

British Closed Seniors' Grass Court Championships Roll of Honour

British Open Seniors' Indoor Championships

British Open Seniors' Indoor Championships have grade 1 ITF status. 

Tournament fact sheet.

2017 Dates and Draws

Dates: 20 to 28 January 2017

View the draw.

2017 title holders

Age group

Men

Women

35

Barry Fulcher (GBR)

Holly Mowling (GBR)

40

Damion Jackson (GBR)

Linda Jones (GBR)

45

Jeffrey Hunter (GBR)

Brigid Amos (GBR)

50

Chris Hearn (GBR)

Gabi Kirchner (GER)

55

Alistair Alexander (GBR)

Sue Webb (GBR)

60

Paul French (GBR)

Diana Smith (GBR)

65

Niall Sweeney (GBR)

Pauline Fisher (GBR)

70

Richard Tutt (GBR)

Frances MacLennan (GBR)

75

Henk Nijeboer (GBR)

Felicity Thomas (GBR)

80

Don Shears (GBR)

June Pearce (GBR)

85

Gordon Oates (GBR)

British Open Seniors' Indoor Championships Roll of Honour

South of England Seniors' Championships

The South of England Seniors' Championships have grade 2 ITF status and are held on the grass courts of the International Tennis Centre at Devonshire Park, Eastbourne.

Dates

28 August to 2 September 2017

2016 Singles Title Holders

Men's    
35 Paul Siviter 40 Michael Ellames
45 Doug Keen 50 David Shann
55 Federico Lenzi 60 Arun Vethakkan
65 Jeremy Woods 70 Chris Ornstein
75 Clive Hutchings 80 Don Shears
85 John Draper    
Women's   
35 Candy Reid-Harrop 55 Hazel Lindfield
60 Elizabeth Bamber 65 Gillian Clayton
70 Melita Froelich-Jorgensen 75 Ruth Weston
National Inter-County Championships

The National Inter-County Championships is a divisional competition which starts in April and culminates with the winners of the top 2 divisions contesting the finals in November.

Download the National Inter-County Championships rules.

Download the National Inter-County Championships Finals regulations.

Dates

1 April - 8 November 2016

How to enter

Entry forms are sent out to county Seniors’ organisers (CSOs) at the end of October for completion and return online by the end of the year.

2017 draws

View the 2017 draws

Scorecards

2016 title holders and finalists

Age group Champion Finalist Score

Women 40

Middlesex

Devon

3-1

Women 50

Norfolk

Essex

3-2

Women 55

Surrey

Hampshire & IOW

3-0

Women 60

Surrey

Hereford & Worcester

3-2

Women 65

Surrey

Suffolk

3-1

Women 70

Surrey

Yorkshire

3-1

Men 45

Surrey

Yorkshire

4-1

Men 50

South Wales

Essex

3-0

Men 55

Lancashire

Middlesex

3-2

Men 60

Surrey

Hereford & Worcester

3-0

Men 65

Cheshire

Surrey

3-2

Men 70

Middlesex

Bedfordshire

3-0

Men 75

Surrey

Essex

3-1

National Inter-County Championships Roll of Honour

National Inter-Club Championships

The National Inter-Club Championships start in the spring and culminate in finals in November at the David Lloyd club in Dudley. The winners and runners-up, in certain events, have the opportunity to represent Great Britain in the European Seniors Club Championships.

How to enter

Competition Rules

View competition rules

2017 draws

View the 2017 draws

2016 Results

Category Winner Finalist Score

Men 35

Worcester

Westside

3-2

Men 45

Gidea Park

South North Churchill

4-0

Men 50

South North Churchill

Gidea Park

39-37 games

Men 55

Leicestershire

West Hants

4-0

Men 60

Florence

Leicestershire

32-30 games

Men 65

Roehampton

Leicestershire

3-1

Men 70

Streetly

Winchester

3-0

Men 75

Forty Five Club

Surbiton

3-1

Women 35

Westside

Queen’s

3-2

Women 40

Walmer

Ealing

38-34 games

Women 50

Woodford Wells

Rawdon

4-0

Women 60

Byfleet

West Bridgford

3-1

Women 65

Forty Five Club

Warwick Boat Club

4-0

Women 70

Forty Five Club

Bridgwater

39-30 games

Junior Mixed

Purley

Leicestershire

3-1

Senior Mixed

Leicestershire

Forty Five Club

4-0

S Senior Mixed

West Hants

West Bridgford

3-1

Medley

Warsash

Florence

W/O

National Inter-Club Championships Roll of Honour

35s Inter-County Championships

The men’s & women's 35 Inter-County Championships are held on the expertly-maintained grass courts at Devonshire Park, Eastbourne.

Forty-four counties, divided into eleven groups of four teams, take part over three days in August each year. 

Dates

Women's Event:

August 25-27,  2017

View the scores and draws

View the full report

Men's Event:

August 4-6, 2017

View the scores and draws

Regulations, nominations and order of play

Regulations

2017 Women's Groups

2017 Men's Groups

Results

35s Inter-County Championships Roll of Honour

Internationals/Selections

The teams have been selected for the 2017 Seniors & Super Seniors ITF World Team Championships taking place in the USA later this year.

The Seniors events for 50,55 and 60 age groups take place from 29th October - 3rd November in Miami and the Super Seniors events for 65,70,75, 80 and 85 age groups take place from 8th - 13th October in Lake Nona, Orlando.

Men's Team selections

Age Group

Team

Reserves

50

Matt Coombes, James Turner, Lyndon Hardisty, Ben Knapp

Mark Rowe, Dave Shann

55

Chris Hearn, Jeremy Bates, Keith Gilbert, Alistair Alexander

Graham Adams, Nigel Mann

60

Paul French, Steve Garman, Keith Bannister, Russell Howitt

Alec Allen, Martin King

65

Niall Sweeney, Godfrey Evans, John Hilton, Robin Drysdale

Boyd Bracksote, Benson Greatrex

70

Mark Cox, Richard Tutt, Olly Rogger, Iain Cowper

Chris Ornstien, Alex Templer

75

Henk Nijeboer, Roger Taylor, Clive Hutchings, Roger Ambrose

Roy Henderson, Bernard Higgins

80

Tony McBride, Robert Milner, Derek Horwood, Don Shears

Peter Boshier-Jones, Stuart Gould

85

Leonard Lawrence, Tom Baron, Gordon Oates, John Draper

Frank Jenkins, Tom Eastop

Women's Team selections

Age Group

Players Selected

Reserves

50

Siobhan Nicholson, Jo Louis, Mandy Rosenfield, Julie Salmon

Rachel Apsey, Monica Becerra

55

Chris French, Sue Webb, Sue Bartlett, Rosemary Dennis

Judy Horn, Hazel Lindfield

60

Anne Clark, Kim Reed, Jane Rushby, Diana Smith

Patricia Peal, Carole Smith

65

Pauline Fisher, Marjory Love, Shirley Fox, Rosemary Wilson

Carol Dickie, Jane Ling

 

70

Frances MacLennan, Christine Lockhart, Jennifer Waggott, June Peck

Phyllis Bentham , Margaret French

 

75

Joan Hassell, Felicity Thomas , Jacqueline Boothman, Ruth Weston

Marcia Ackers, Jean Porter

80

June Pearce, Sally Beeley, Alma A’Court, Mary Durrans

Pam McGrath, Ann Williams

 Captains stated in bold.