National Age Group Programme

The National Age Group Programme is the LTA’s strategy for supporting junior player development and is focused on providing exceptional training, learning, and competition experiences for squads of players across the age-groups who emerge from the existing and future junior player pathways. At the core of these experiences is the theme of progressive exploration of the pro-tennis world and what it will take to progress and succeed within it. Our National Junior Camps and Official Trips are key components of this.

The National Junior Coaches are highly focused on working closely with 3 stakeholders - players, parents and coaches; and there are 3 aims - to provide memorable and inspirational experiences for the young athletes; to support and educate parents to help them along the tennis journey with their child; and to positively influence the day to day development work of players by supporting their coaches through quality feedback and diligent follow-up.

Junior Grand Slam Grants

Download the LTA Junior Grand Slam Policy document for information on grants. 

International trips

Trip selections are made by the National Junior Coach Manager and National Coaches.

Selection for trips will be made using the criteria outlined in the National Age Group Programme Activity Selection Criteria.

Please note:

  • The final decision on selection for international trips lies with the Junior Tennis coaches/Manager.
  • The LTA reserve the right to cancel trips.
  • Entry is based on a player's Tennis Europe or Junior ITF Ranking.
  • Parents & individual coaches are asked not to attend Summer & Winter Cups.
  • Parents and coaches are welcome to attend all other events, although players will at all times be travelling as part of the official team.

Additional important documents:

Selections

U14 Great Britain vs France Friendly | 7th - 9th November

Girls  Boys
Sophya Devas Henry Searle
Hephzibah Oluwadare Viktor Frydrych
Hannah Read Jamie Diack
Vlada Kozak Ben Gusic-Wan

14 & Under National Camp | 17th - 21st November

Girls  Boys
Given Roach Luca Pow
Talia Neilson-Gatenby Hugo Coquelin
Ranah Stoiber Fabio Nestola
Sophya Devas Henry Searle
Vlada Kozak Viktor Frydrych
Hannah Read Jamie Diack
Jadesola Cole Benjamin Gusic-Wan
Hephzibah Oluwadare Samy Khediri
Mingge Xu Henry Jefferson
Abby Kelliher Kai-Luca Ampaw
Millie Skelton Phoenix Weir



Download the selections document for full 2018 selections.

Temporarily Unavailable

This feature is temporarily unavailable. Please try again later.