Nike Junior International: Stars of tomorrow competing in Bolton | Tennis in Britain

Nike Junior International: Stars of tomorrow competing in Bolton

14/01/2017

| News

Junior tennis player Derrick Chen at the Nike Junior International

A select field of some of the most talented young tennis players in the world are in Bolton, Lancashire, for the Nike Junior International (January 13-20).

The event in Bolton is a grade 1 Tennis Europe 14&under event, and ever since the inaugural event as Teen Tennis in 1995 it has provided a stepping stone for some of the sport's top players.

Past winners of the tournament include, amongst others, the current World No.1 Andy Murray and Justine Henin.

A number of previous entrants have gone on to reach the world’s top 10, including Eugenie Bouchard, Caroline Wozniacki, Kim Clijsters, Ursula Radwanska, Lucie Safarova, Marcus Baghdatis, and Tomas Berdych.

In 2017, the boy’s list is headed up by British number 1 Derrick Chen. Ranked number 5 in Europe, the 13 year old from Cambridge, will be looking to follow in the footsteps of Andy Murray, who won in 2001, and at the time became the third British player to win the event.

Based on ranking, Chen’s main contenders for the title include 12 year old Croatian, Mili Poljicak, ranked 8 in Europe and looking to make the step up from competing in 12&under events in 2016, Stefan Popovic, from Serbia, ranked 9 in Europe, plus American Toby Kodat, from Brandenton, Florida.

The girl’s list is headed up by British number 2 Kylie Bilchev, who reached the quarter finals a year young in 2016, and is currently ranked 9 in Europe. The 13 year old from Ipswich, won 5 Tennis Europe singles titles in 2016, and will be looking to start 2017 with her first singles title at a Tennis Europe Grade 1 event. French girl Elsa Jacquemont, and Belgian Tilwith Di Girolami are Bilchev’s closest ranked rivals in search of the prestigious title.

Qualifying is Friday, January 13, and Saturday, January 14, with the main draw January 15-20.

Past Winners

Year

Boys final

Girls final

1995

Simon Dickson (GBR) bt Oliver Rochus (BEL)

Justine Henin (BEL) bt Andrea Coultor (CAN)

1996

Stephen Wauters (BEL) bt Renaud Thys (BEL)

Hannah Collin (GBR) bt Kim Clijsters (BEL)

1997

Dirk Stegman (RSA) bt Vladimir Portnov (RUS)

Elena Bovina (RUS) bt Lina Krasnorutskaya (RUS)

1998

Matthew Smith (GBR) bt Frank Dancevic (CAN)

Galina Fokina (RUS) bt Alex Zerkalova (RUS)

1999

Goran Vujaklija (CRO) bt Robert Yim (USA)

Ashley Harkleroad (USA) bt Renate Ljukovcan (YUG)

2000

Dennis Matsoukevitch (RUS) bt Tom Rushby (GBR)

Dinara Safina (RUS) bt Whitney Deason (USA)

2001

Andy Murray (GBR) bt Ervin Eleskovic (SWE)

Lucie Safarova (RUS) bt Ekaterina Nanova (RUS)

2002

Marcus Fugate (USA) bt Scott Dickson (GBR)

Timea Bacsinszkv (SUI) bt Evgenia Rodina (RUS)

2003

Donald Young (USA) bt Dennis Lajola (USA)

Logan Hansen (USA) bt Jade Curtis (GBR)

2004

Andrew Thomas (AUS) bt Pascal Benz (GER)

Madison Brengle (USA) bt Caroline Wozniacki (DEN)

2005

Lazare Kukhalashvili (USA) bt Ryan Harrison (USA)

Gail Brodsky (USA) bt Gracia Radovanovic (FRA)

2006

Raymond Sarmiento (USA) bt Daniel Berta (SWE)

Katarina Pallivets (CAN) bt Anastasia Mukhametova (RUS)

2007

Anton Volkov (RUS) bt Lukas Vrnak (CZE)

Polina Vinogradova (RUS) bt Meteja Kraljevic (SUI)

2008

Evgeni Karlovski (RUS) bt Edward Nguyen (CAN)

Polina Leikina (RUS) bt Grace Min (USA)

2009

Nikola Milojevic (SRB) bt Evan Hoyt (GBR)

Sachia Vickery (USA) bt Vicky Duval (USA)

2010

 

Stefan Kozlov (USA) bt Thomas Brechemier (FRA)

Gabrielle Andrews (USA) bt Brooke Austin (USA)

2011

Stefan Kozlov (USA) bt Henrik Wiersholm (USA)

Anastasia Rychagova (RUS) bt Jelena Ostapenko (LAT)

2012

Francis Tiafoe (USA) bt Michael Mmoh (USA)

Maia Lumsden (GBR) bt Tornado Black (USA)

2013

Corentin Montiet (FRA) bt Ergi Kirkin (TUR)

Catherine Cartan Bellis (USA) bt Lucie Wargnier (FRA)

2014

Nicola Kuhn (GER) bt Andrew Fenty (USA)

Maria Tanasescu (CAN) bt Anda Karanusic (CRO)

2015

Anton Matusevich (USA) bt Lodewijk Weststrate (NED)

Caty McNally (USA) bt Amanda Anisimova (USA)

2016

Harold Mayot (FRA) bt Borna Devald (CRO)

Alexa Noel (USA) bt Qinwen Zheng (CHN)

Share article

  • Print

Temporarily Unavailable

This feature is temporarily unavailable. Please try again later.